Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

About this Policy

This Policy outlines the commitment of Queensland Motorways Pty Limited (“Transurban Queensland” or “we”, “us” or “our”) to protect the privacy of stakeholders involved in the Gateway Upgrade North project (“Project”).

Transurban Queensland has entered into an agreement with the State of Queensland as represented by the Department of Transport and Main Roads (“DTMR”) to manage the procurement, construction and provide project management services for the delivery of the Project (“Role”).

This Policy relates only to the Project. Where we collect, store, use, manage, disclose or otherwise deal with personal information we have obtained pursuant to our Role on the Project, we will comply with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) including but not limited to the Information Privacy Principles set out therein.

Where we otherwise collect personal information, not related to the Project we will comply with our privacy policy available at http://www.transurban.com/privacy.htm.

Personal information” for the purposes of this Policy means the definition as set out in section 12 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (as amended from time to time). At the date of this Policy “personal information” means information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded or in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonable ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This Policy sets out, in general terms, how we collect, use, manage and release personal information that we have obtained pursuant to our Role in the Project.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Transurban Queensland may collect personal information such as names and contact details as a result of our Role in the Project. We may use that personal information to;

  • respond to any enquiries submitted regarding the Project;
  • provide updates or news regarding the Project;
  • provide traffic or construction alerts related to, or resulting from, the Project;
  • provide newsletters and other general information regarding the Project;
  • invite community events regarding the Project; and
  • to comply with our obligations to perform the Role for the Project.

(“Purposes”)

Transurban Queensland may use that personal information where relevant to contact individuals in a number of ways, including by email, telephone, SMS, mail or letterbox drop, for the Purposes.

If an individual does not want to receive alerts or newsletters regarding the Project, they can opt out by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Policy or by using the unsubscribe facility available in our marketing communications.

Monitoring of calls

We may record and monitor telephone calls between individuals and us for training, service quality control and compliance purposes.

Storage of Personal Information

Transurban Queensland uses reasonably appropriate safeguards and security measures to ensure personal information it holds is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is only retained for as long as is reasonably necessary for the Purposes, the Project or as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Where relevant, Transurban Queensland may disclose personal information to consultants, contractors and service providers who perform services for the Project. We will not disclose personal information to any other third party without the relevant individual’s consent, unless required to or authorised by the law.

Information access and correction

Transurban Queensland will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.

Individuals have rights to access their personal information that Transurban Queensland holds about them by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details set out at the end of this Policy.

No transfer of information overseas

Transurban Queensland will not transfer personal information it has obtained pursuant to our Role in the Project outside of Australia without obtaining the relevant individual’s consent.

Right to Information

Transurban Queensland is managing the procurement, construction and project managing the delivery of the Project of the Project on behalf of the DTMR. DTMR (and the State of Queensland) are subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld). Documents provided to DTMR by Transurban Queensland pursuant to our Role in the Project will be subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld). To apply for documents held by the DTMR or find out more about Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld), please refer to the Queensland Government’s website available at ttps://www.smartservice.qld.gov.au/services/information-requests

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Transurban Queensland reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time. If Transurban Queensland changes this Policy, it will post an updated copy on www.gatewayupgradenorth.com.au

Complaints

If you have any complaints about Transurban Queensland’s treatment of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer (contact details below).

Contact

Privacy Officer
PO Box 2125
Mansfield QLD 4122
Phone: (07) 3323 0000
Email: privacyofficer@transurban.com

 

Last updated
2 August 2015